Ask a doctor

Cataracts Surgery and Botox

I have a scheduled cataracts surgery in 2 weeks , but I alsohave a class reunion in 4 weeks and I want botox to smooth my lines before then . Can I get botox injections a week before cataracts injection? Is there any contraindication?

Doctor Answers (10)

Botox before cataract surgery

+1

Although I am not aware of a reason to avoid having Botox injections two weeks before cataract surgery, your ophthalmic surgeon should approve your treatment preoperatively.  If you are considering having the injections after your cataract surgery, then you should also obtain your ophthalmologist's approval as well.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/botox/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Botox and cataracts

+1

As I am not an ophthalmologist, I cannot comment if there is any contraindication to Botox injection prior to cataracts surgery. Your best bet is to ask your ophthalmologist prior to receiving any Botox injections.

Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Botox before cataracts

+1

The safest thing would be to contac t your eye doctor.I do not believe there is a reason not to.

Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Botox and cataract surgery

+1

Clear it with your ophthalmologist but it should not be a problem to have the botox injected one week before your cataract surgery.  Many ophthalmologists offer botox in their office as well.

Web reference: http://www.EYESandLIDS.com

Orlando Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Botox Before or After Cataract Surgery?

+1

We agree with Dr. Schwartz that if you use Dysport (instead of Botox) that you will be able to wait until 1 week after surgery and still have plenty of time to see the full effects of Dysport (usually 2 days).

Alternatively, you could just speak with your surgeon and get the Botox cleared beforehand.  We do not believe this would be contraindicated.

Web reference: http://www.celibre.com/botox.aspx

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Botox and cataracts

+1

I would clear it with your eye surgeon first, but although I doubt it would impact your surgery, why take the chance?  Reunion or no reunion.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Dysport may have an advantage in working more quickly than Botox

+1

There appears to be a general consensus in this country that Dysport has a faster onset of action than Botox which has been my experience as well. To be safe and avoid all the concerns about cataract surgery you mentioned, why not wait until after the surgery and have Dysport injections one week before your reunion. This should be plenty of time for the Dysport to have achieved its full effect and will alleviate any concerns about Botox interfering with your cataract surgery.

 

Web reference: http://www.dorsetstreetdermatology.com/cosmetic-dermatology/botox-dysport/

South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Botox before cataracts

+1

There should be no contraindication.  I would just run this by your opthalmologist .  As for the onset of action. Dysport and likely Botox should start working much sooner than the 2 weeks mentioned. For my patients Dysport works in 48 hours in 90% or more of them so you should be in good shape for your reunion if done at least 1 week prior.  As always it is a great idea to  have a skilled board certified dermatologist, facial plastic surgeon , oculoplastic surgeon or plastic surgeon perform any and all cosmetic injections since they are highly experienced with the underlying anatomy

Boulder Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Whoa girl!

+1

Agree with Dr. Cohen.  Well done, not a issue.  However, your ophthalmologist should have the last say in this.  By the way it takes 2-3 weeks to see the full effect of the BOTOX so if you are going to do this, it needs to be done soon. 

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Botox and Cataract Surgery

+1

If you have Botox performed by an experienced and qualified doctor, it should perfectly fine to have the treatment one week before cataract surgery.

However,  I would ask your ophthalmologist to be sure that he/she does not have any concerns about this.

Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
