Ask a doctor

Cast pressed too hard, depression made, and ridge now present behind it. 2 weeks after surgery? (photo)

Will it resolve naturally? I am 2 weeks post surgery and you can see where my nose looks pressed in where the doctor pinched the cast too hard. Also a bony ridge is now present behind it. Will it resolve naturally?

Doctor Answers (3)

Cast pressed too hard, depression made, and ridge now present behind it. 2 weeks after surgery?

+1


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews

Cast pressed too hard, depression made, and ridge now present behind it. 2 weeks after surgery?

+1

Much TOOOO early to comment. You need to wait at least 3 months post operate.. Best to discuss these issues with your surgeon IN PERSON.//

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Healing after rhinoplasty

+1

It is hard to tell answer your question without physically touching the nose to examine for swelling. However, I will tell you that it is not uncommon to get a ridge behind the cast from swelling that is present outside of the cast area. If it is due to swelling, this should resolve within 6 weeks of the surgery. I would return to see your surgeon for your scheduled follow-ups and discuss any concerns you may have.

Kristina Tansavatdi, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...
