Can a cartilage sticking out at the right of the tip after a revision rhinoplasty be fixed under local anesthesia? Any risks?

Doctor Answers (3)

Can a cartilage sticking out at the right of the tip after a revision rhinoplasty be fixed under local anesthesia? Any risks?

+1

This may be reasonable, but an exam would be necessary to determine the level of involvement.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 239 reviews

Revision Tip-plasty under local anesthesia

+1

Cartilage sticking out of the tip is called a "bossa" and can be addressed with local anesthesia, as long as patients do not mind the injection of local anesthetic in the nose which can be painful

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Local anesthesia

+1

An entire rhinoplasty can be done under local anesthesia so I would not worry if that is what your PS is recommending

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Brea Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
