Can Cartilage Graft on Nose Be Dissolved with Injections?

i have a cartilage graft on my left nostril.can this be dissolved w an injection by my doctor? what type of injection?or do i need yet another revision?I cant breath from my left nostril. my nostil are very uneven. it is causing my left nostril to pull upwards which is exposing my columella on my left side. My right side looks good, no columella exposed. the shape of my nostrils are different also.Can anything be done without general anesthesia or surgery?upturned nose,nostils overly exposed

Doctor Answers (2)

Dissolving Cartilage Graft with Injections

+1

As we said in another question you submitted today, your cartilage grafts cannot be dissolved with injections. The other problems withl your nose were also mentioned.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Cartilage graft

+1

A cartilage graft can not be dissolve and only can be removed with surgery. If you are unhappy I sugget you contact your surgeon about this.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
