Ask a doctor

Does a Cartilage Graft on Nasal Tip Make the Tip Swell After Rhinoplasty?

I had rhinoplasty 10 days ago to correct a bulbous tip. My doc placed a cartilage graft at the tip that I fell looks too high. Is this swelling? Can I expect the tip to soften?

Doctor Answers (1)

Cartilage tip graft and swelling

+1

Swelling of the tip  is due to the surgical procedure and could be accentuated by the tip graft. You will have to let the swelling come down which may take several months.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
