Is Too Much Cartilage Added on the Tip Harmful?

I had septorhinoplasty close 3 months ago and was wondering if too much septal cartilage was removed to add on the tip is bad? Will the tip soften eventually even when a lot of cartilage is placed there? Is it normal to feel heavy down the tip at this period?

Doctor Answers (1)

Tip at three months after rhinoplasty surgery

+1

At three months, the nasal tip will feel very firm often due to swelling. This may take up to a year to settle down.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
