Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Develop an Abscess 3 Mths After a Reduction?

Can fat necrosis in the form of a ball actually be a formed abscess?

Doctor Answers (1)

Fat Necrosis and Infection After Breast Reduction?

+2

Thank you for the question.

 As you probably know, an area of fat necrosis is an area of tissue that is poorly vascularized;   it does not receive enough blood flow and is exposed to a greater risk of infection. Therefore, it is possible even 3 months after breast reduction for this relatively unhealthy tissue to become infected. If this does occur, an excisional or drainage procedure may be necessary.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews
