Will Capsule Deflate if Punctured?

If There is a Capsule Around a Saline Implant, Will It Deflate if Punctured.

Doctor Answers 12

Breast implant capsule

The scar around a breast implant is called a capsule. Once the scar tissue has completely healed, it generally maintains the shape of the implant.  It may be slightly larger, allowing for mobility of the implant, giving a very natural breast appearance, or it may be smaller than the implant, producing a "capsule contracture', or that hard and ball like look that you may sometimes see on women.  The capsule will not "deflate' if punctured.  A saline implant will deflate within days, a silicone implant will not "deflate" and usually maintains its shape, unless it is associated with a capsule contracture.

West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon

Deflating a capsule

Dear Stefzbiz, If you are asking if you can deflate a capsule by puncturing it, no you can't.  If you want to deflate the saline implant by puncturing through the capsule -WHICH I DON'T RECOMMEND EXCEPT BY A BOARD CERTIFIED PLASTIC SURGEON - yes you can do that.  When you deflate the implant the capsule will shrink around the implant leaving only the implant shell surrounded by the remaining capsule.

Capsule around breast implants

Since all breast implants have capsules, if you puncture the capsule, you will also likely puncture the implant. Please do not attempt to do this on your own. Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon if you have any concerns about a breast implant capsule.

Best wishes,


William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Breast Augmentation, Breast Enlargement, Breast Implants

There will be a capsule around every breast implant placed in the body.  Some capsules are worse than others.  If punctures the saline implant will deflate no matter if there is a capsule or not.  Be careful.

Jay H. Ross, MD, FACS
Palm Harbor Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Scar tissue capsule cannot deflate

The capsule that forms around breast implants in the body is comprised of scar tissue. It will not deflate if punctured. Your saline implant, however, can deflate if punctured.

Capsules and deflation

If I understand your question correctly, yes, the implant will still deflate if it is punctured, even if there is a lining of capsule around it - the capsule doesn't act like a patch or waterproof lining.  The saline will still be absorbed by the body.

All the best,

Capsule around implants

All patients develop a capsule of scar tissue surrounding their implants.  The problem is when the scar starts to contract, causing capsular contracture.  Capsular contracture only occurs in a small number of people.  As for your question, the capsule does not deflate.  If you punctured the breast, the implant may deflate, but the capsule is a just a lining and would not be affected by a puncture.  If you do have questions or concerns about your implants, it is best that you see your surgeon for an examination.


Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Capsule is nnot a balloon - it needs to be removed

To answer the question you need to understand the meaning of the capsular contraction. The capsular contracture is a side effect after the breast augmentation procedure. It is hardening or tightening of the scar tissue around the inserted breast implant. Patient usually experience distortion of the breast shape, firmness of the breast, discomfort, pain and tenderness to touch. In order to treat capsular contraction surgeon needs to perform surgical removal or release of the scar tissue surrounding the implant. In some cases removal of the implant and placement of a new one is needed. The surgery does not prevent from the capsular contraction to occur in the future again (although it is very rare). The non-surgical treatments include treatment with medication including Singulair, massage or ultrasound treatment to help loosen and disperse the tissue density. 

Capsular contracture

You can not specifially deflate a capsular contracture.  It usually has to be opened and removed to allow a  new implant to move around freely in the pocket.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Treating a capsular contracture

There are several options available for treatment of a capsular contracture. Needle puncture is not one of them. Your best bet is to be seen by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon so that you may be exmained and presented with a treatment plan.

Allan J. Parungao, MD
Oak Brook Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
