Ask a doctor

Capsule Contracture After Chin Silicone Implant?

Statisticly, what number of patient after chin augmentation surgery with slilicone implat develope capsule contracture and in which period after imlantation?

Doctor Answers (1)

Chin Implants Rarely Develop Capsular Contracture

+1

Every chin implant, like all implants placed in the body, develop a scar capsule. But the concept of a capsular contracture for a chin implant is not a likely phenomenon as may occur in breast implants. This is because chin implants are solid and not easily compressed and displaced like a fluid-filled implant would be.


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
