Ask a doctor

Could I Have Capsular Contraction?

Submuscular, upper pole ba 10 weeks ago of 550cc. I first had terrible pain in arm after possible problems with I.V. placement. My arm was swollen and had shooting pain from wrist (where I.V. was) to elbo. I would caudle my arm to prevent pain. This caused horrible neck, shoulder and back pain. At 5 weeks arm mainly just felt bruised. still having the n, b, &s pain and feel asthough someone is squeezing my implants when I stretch in morn. PS said implants could take up to yr to fully drop.

Doctor Answers (6)

Treating and identifying early capsular contracture

+1

Capsular contracture can take on many forms and the best advice I give to my patients is to come in for a consultation and examination so we can catch any early capsular contracture before it matures. Good luck. 

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Pain in the shoulder/neck following breast augmentation.

+1

From the description of you IV issues and the "splinting" you did with your arm, it would not be surprising if you had a stiff shoulder contributing to your complaints. Also, a 550cc implant in the submuscular space can also cause shoulder pain and stiffness. For my patients, I would advise on physical therapy to improve shoulder range of motion as this helps to prevent a "frozen shoulder" and usually improves the pain. As for capsular contracture, this could also cause pain, but is typically limited to the chest and gives a very tight feel to the implant. Your plastic surgeon should be able to discern capsular contracture via a physical examination. Close follow up is advised.

Web reference: http://www.drbogue.com

Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Pain post aug

+1

I think you had soem extra swelling from the IV problems and this could cause soem extra swelling in your breast.I would gently massage your breast daily and give it a little more time to see if it softens up.Time is improtant now.

Web reference: http://beautybybrueck.com

Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Capsular contacture?

+1

Not likely contracture at this point.  You should absolutely address your concerns to your surgeon as often as you feel you need.

Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

IV problems should not cause capsular contracture

+1

Sorry about the IV and arm swelling, however there should not be any relationship to capsular contracture.

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Hello

+1
It would be way too early to determine whether you have capsular contraction. You should go have yourself examined.
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...