Ask a doctor

Capsular Contraction After 6 Years?

I have noticed that my right breast is getting harder, the nipple pointing up compared to the left breast nipple pointing straight. 6 Years since I have had breast implants, could it be possible to develop Capsular Contraction after so many years?

Doctor Answers (1)

Delayed capsular contracture

+1

Capsular contracture can occur this late and even later. Seeing your surgeon will answer your question better than any respondant to your question here. 

 

If you have stopped massaging, this is good time to resume. Many of us believe that anti-oxidants play be useful, including vitamin E. There are other remedies short of surgery which may work-discuss them with a plastic surgeon.

 

Best wishes

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews


You might also like...