Ask a doctor

Do Hyaluronic Acid Fillers Such As Juvederm or Restylane Build Collagen in Tissues?

Do hyaluronic acid fillers such as juvederm or restylane build collagen, so that may be a good treatment for depressed scarring on the face if used over time? I would like to use a treatment other than lasers, and I like the idea of using something that can simultaneously camouflage a scar as well as being a long term solution that can improve the scar over time.

Doctor Answers (2)

HA Fillers for Scars

+1

The build up of new collagen around Hyaluronic acid fillers has been debated for years. As of this time there is no study which confirms this observation, but many surgeons believe it does occur. Fillers can be valuable tools in disguising scars and depressions, if some permanent changes occur from their use that is a bonus. In areas where there is little motion, the HA filers can last a year or more.

Web reference: http://www.facial-plasticsurgery.com

Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Fillers and scars

+1

It would be easier to discuss your needs if there were a photo to share.  Scars come in all shapes and sizes.  A soft depressed scar could possibly be improved with injection of a filler beneath it, but if that scar is tethered down to deeper tissue, it is better to cut those fibrous ties before attempting to fill beneath it.  If the scar has sharp shoulders around the edge, those will still be evident even with filler.  Shoulders of scars need to be sculpted down to reduce the shadowing effect.  The new Profractional FX treatment offered by owners of Sciton laser can provide amazing improvement to scars over time. 

Los Gatos Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.