Ask a doctor

Can Restylane Be Used to Fill Eye/Cheekbone Area?

if cheek bones were filled out it would pull up loose skin under eyes ?????

Doctor Answers (17)

Restylane for lower eye area

+2

Restylane is an excellent filler for the eye and cheek area.  It is technically more demanding to do injections in this area.  The surgeon should have a good knowledge of the anatomy and location of the larger blood vessels, to avoid bruising; also an artistic eye is required. 

For example, just augmenting the cheek area in a patient with hollowness of the eye area can produce an even more hollow appearing eye!

If properly administered, Restylane will indeed fill up folume and reduce the crepiness of the skin.  Of course, Restylane cannot do deep restructuring the way a facelift or cheeklift can do, nor can it remove surface irregularities, dead skin and actinic damage the way lasers can.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Restylane for Eyelids and Cheeks

+1

Restylane is a safe, time proven injectable that offers excellent results for improving lower eyelid and cheek contour. When treating lower eyelid hollowness, Restylane is preferred over the thicker version, called Perlane.

Perlane is more useful for soft tissue cheek contouring. Another product, Radiesse may be better suited for augmenting the bones of your cheek.

Both Restylane, Perlane, and Radiesse can be used together to offer optimal results.

Skokie Oculoplastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Restalyne to fill eye and cheek area

+1

Yes restalyne can be used to fill the eye and cheek area quite nicely. The two major considerations are 1) that it be done by an experienced individual so that the placement is correct and that it looks natural. 2) that the patient understands that the treatment is temporary and will need to be repeated every 2 to 6 months depending on the individual.

Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Restylene is the best filler for under the eyes.

+1

Restylene is the preferable filler for infraorbital troughs because it does not leave a blue discoloration under the skin.  Any filler can be used on the cheekbones, including Radiesse, Juvederm Ultra Plus, or Perlane.  I have used all three products and get wonderful results.  Radiesse diluted very thinly also works well for infraorbital troughs because the filler is white so it helps with dark circles.

Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Fillers, cheeks

+1
Yes!  In fact, many of the fillers can be used in the cheek areas where the fat has been lost/ bone structure is changed with time and the normal aging process.  The fillers here can produce a very nature "lift," also helping to minimize the appearance of the NLF lines.  Restylane can be used, as well as Juvederm Ultra (and plus), Perlane, and Radiesse.
Austin Dermatologist

Loose skin under eyes

+1

usually facial volume restoration does not help the crepiness of the lower eyelid skin by treating the cheek. Sometimes filling the infraorbital area helps but this is an area that superficial correction can leave lumps. Laser resurfacing of the lower eyelild skin may be better for this area and done in addition to fillers in other areaas.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Making the Eyelid / Cheek junction Younger and more Attactive

+1
TheLower :id - Cheek Junction and the Tear Trough furrow are aging and upsetting to millions of people. It is associated by facial deflation (due to loss of fat from the face ) compounded by facial sagging (which creates the Nasolabial (Nose to corners of mouth) Lines and howling. Restoring volume to the upper face has become the preferred way to create a youthful andattractive appearance. This area can be filled with fat graftingor with Restylane / Perlane. Each approach has its advantagesand drawbacks. Discuss your wishes with a good Plastic surgeon and learn which option is best for you. Dr. Peter Aldea
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Restylane

+1

Restylane is my preferred product for the upper cheek lower lid junction region. I find it a bit more forgiving and more malleable in this region.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Restylane or Juvederm can be used on lateral cheek areas

+1

These fillers do work well for filling age related loss of volume in and around the lateral aspects of the cheek, cheekbone and temporal hallows. Occasionally filling these areas will impact others positively such as the nasolabial folds.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Can Restylane Be Used to Fill Eye/Cheekbone Area

+1

Simple answer is YES! But there are always issues that need discussion with the boared injector so you fully understand the possible outcomes. Please be careful out there!

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
