What Are the Qualities to Have for a Good Laser Liposuction Candidate?

My dermatologist says that i am not a good candidate coz i weight 65 kg and i don't have enough blood cells and it might be dangerous. Is it true?

Doctor Answers (4)

Good candidate for laser liposuction same as for lipo without laser

+2

There are 2 aspects to your question. The first is whether or not the laser adds any benefit, which is highly debated. It does add time, cost, and risk. For lipo with or without the laser, a person needs to be in good general health, and have localized areas of fat that are resistant to change with diet and exercise. The skin tone in that area should be good also, so that it won't sag or be uneven after the fat is removed.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Indications for Laser Liposuction

+1

Indications for Laser Liposuction - NONE

Laser Liposuction appears to be a procedure in search for unique indications. It is a pure marketing tool to get people who did not do their liposuction homework to come in who are lured in by the words: laser, noninvasive, painless, skin shrinkage etc. With the exception of one study sponsored by a laser company, there is NO SCIENTIFIC EVIDENCE that laser liposuction offers any benefits over Liposuction performed after tumescent infiltration either manually, power-assisted or VASER (Liposelection, UAL) ultrasonically.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Liposuction candidate

+1

you will need to see a second opinion or clarify the situation with the physician with whom you consulted. There is not enough information in your text. One can infer from what you said that you only weigh 65kg and you don't have enough fat to remove, but you said blood cells. Is there another condition that you have such as anemia or low platelets? These things need to be clearly understood by any physician answering your question.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Low blood count and laser lipo

+1

You may want to obtain a second opinion. However, you question implies that you have a lot of fat to remove which could entail excessive blood loss or you have a profound anemia which makes you a less than ideal candidate. I am not sure that laser lipo will provide you with any benefits in this regard. 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
