Candidate for Umbilicoplasty? (photo)

I'm 24 and have an outie belly button (hernia at birth) that is also stretched from pregnancy and has scars on top and bottom from piercings. would an umbilicoplasty be a good choice for me?i'm not looking for a miracle, just an improvement with little to no scarring

Doctor Answers (3)

Candidates for umbilicoplasty with or without tummy tuck

+2

For a young person who has umbilical hernia and whose abdomen has been steched out during pregnancy and is concerned about unsightly scarring aroud belly botton ( piercing ), umbilicoplasty could be helpful. By performing a circumfrential ( donut skin reduction) it is possible to fix the hernia, do liposuction and remove limited amount of skin including scar and holes above and below the belly botton. This modifide tummy tuck would improve your abdomen


Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Questions about an umbilicoplasty

+2

Your umbilical contour and shape can certainly be performed with an umbilicoplasty.  It will be important to have a good understanding of what can and can not be accomplished.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Candidate for Umbilicoplasty?

+2

         The outie can be made better.  The upper and lower areas of piercing can be made to look better, but scars would be unavoidable.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of tummy tucks and umbilicoplasties each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 192 reviews

You might also like...
