Ask a doctor

Would I Be a Candidate for a Lower Body Lift?

I recently lost about 30lbs. As a result, I have stretch marks on my hips, lower and upper thighs. I've read a lower body lift is ideal for removing excess skin and stretch marks. But my weight loss wasn't dramatic enough to cause saggy skin on my body. My question is would I still be a possible candidate for the body lift??

Doctor Answers (11)

CANDIDATE FOR BODY LIFT

+1
A lower body lift or belt lipectomy is a great procedure to remove excess tissue and sagging skin.  The act of tightening of the buttocks, hips and thighs does not get rid of stretch marks or guarantee an improvement in the appearance of stretch marks.  However, if the stretch marks are located where the excess tissue is to be removed then yes those stretch marks would be removed along with the adipose tissue and excess skin.  A lower body lift is typically performed on massive weight loss patients so without any measurements or a thorough physical examination I cannot give an opinion as to whether or not you are a candidate for a lower body lift or if some other body contouring procedure would provide you with the look you desire.  Be sure to research only board certified plastic surgeons.

Be well and good luck!

@norrisplastic


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Lower Body Lift to remove loose skin

+1

One of the most popular procedures after massive weight loss is a lower body lift.  If you are considering a lower body lift - this procedure (LBL) is also referred to as  circumferential body lift = belt lipectomy.  This procedure is essentially 3 procedures in one: extended tummy tuck + waist/lateral thigh lift + buttock lift.  The buttock lift can also include buttock augmentation.  The lateral thigh lift will help contour the lateral aspect of your thighs.  The procedure can taken between 5-7 hours depending on the amount of tissue/skin that needs removal/treatment.  Please see a board certified plastic surgeon to learn more about your options.

Dr. Sugene Kim

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Body Lift Candidate?

+1

The answer to your question depends on your goals and your anatomy.   a common first line of attack for patients who have lost significant weight is a body lift procedure.  Most plastic surgeons refer to a body lift as a circumferential body lift = belt lipectomy.  This procedure is essentially 3 procedures in one: extended tummy tuck + waist/lateral thigh lift + buttock lift (with the option of buttock augmentation).    A physical exam would be needed to make any recommendations.  Please visit with a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery to learn more about your options.

Best wishes,

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

You might also like...

Candidate for a lower bodylift?

+1

Thanks for your post. Most patients in my practice that undergo bodylift surgery have lost over 100 pounds. See a local plastic surgeon for an opinion to be sure. Best wishes, Dr. Aldo.

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Lower body lift candidate

+1

The best candidates for circumferential body contouring procedures like a lower body lift or a belt lipectomy are people who have loose skin in the front, along the sides, and in the lower back.  More and more I'm seeing women in my office who haven't lost a lot of weight but still have a lot of loose skin and are electing to undergo these types of procedures.  I don't really think it's just a question of how much weight a person loses or lost.  I think it's a question of how much loose skin a person has and where that loose skin is.  Try this:  stand in front of a mirror and turn sideways to the mirror.  Bend as far forward at the waist as you can.  Look in the mirror and see how much skin is crinkling up.  See where that skin is.  If you have a lot of it and it extends far out to the outside of the abdomen, then a tummy tuck might be a good procedure to consider.  Now stand back upright.  With your right hand, reach around the lower back in the lower "love handle" area and pinch together the tissues.  When you pinch those tissues, if you can't bring your thumb and your fingers closer together than 3 inches (about the length of your index finger), you might not benefit from an excisional operation like a body lift or a belt lipectomy.  On the other hand, if you can bring your thumb and fingers close together and you can pull that tissue out a fair amount away from the underlying muscles, then you just might have enough lose skin to want to consider this type of procedure.  No doctor answering this question on the internet can answer you in a meaningful way.  You really need to visit with a plastic surgeon who has a lot of experience with this type of surgery.  Your entire health history needs to be reviewed and a thorough examination needs to take place.  It is certainly possible that you may be a candidate for a body lift.  You should also know that these procedures do not eliminate all of the stretch marks for most people.  Spend some time researching surgeons in your area.  Make sure your health is as good as it can be.  These are major operations.  The results can be amazing, but it's important that you do some homework before you go through it!

Kelly R. Kunkel, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Body Lift and Arm Lift Procedures

+1

Body Lift (circumferential body lift) and Arm Lift (Brachioplasty) procedures are typically performed after significant weight loss where there is severe skin laxity.  The loss in skin tone results in "hanging, loose skin".

Craig Mezrow, MS, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Lower body lift candidate

+1

I think you answered your own question. If you do not have a lot of loose skin then it probably is not necessarry.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You wont need a complete circular body/ tu no requeririas una reseccion completa circular

+1

loosing 30 lbs is really few overweight for needing a complete circular body lift, you sureley will need ,a complete lypo, plus  normal TT..perhaps with simoultaneously your own fat for BUTTS augmentation implantation

el perder 30 lbs no justificaria realizar un lifting completo de la parte inferior del cuerpo con una TT normal  mas implante de  grasa autologa para los gluteos seria lo ideal para ti

 

Ramon Navarro, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon

Lower Body Lift

+1

  There are multiple factors that go into this decision, but it would be unusual for an individual who lost 30 lbs to need a body lift.  An exam would be necessary, but find the plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of body contouring procedures each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

Lower body Lift

+1

If you have excess skin all around the lower body then a lower body lift can help with excess saggy skin. But it is not a treatment for stretch marks. Do not trade  a large scar to get rid of stretch marks.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
