Candidate for Lip Augmentation? (photo)

My lips are rather small, my sister has a similar face to myself and has much fuller lips. I am wondering if I am a candidate for lip augmentation? Right now I am 16, is there an age limit to be able to get a lip augmentation? Also, I would prefer to do something natural, I have read about fat injections and I am wondering if results would last at least a year or maybe even permanently? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (5)

Candidate for Lip Augmentation

+1

You have lovely and well proportioned lips. It would be best to wait on any treatment. You will always have that option in the future.


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Lip Augmentation

+1

Based on what I can see in the photograph, I think you have a very nice shape to your lips and they appear nice and full and well-proportioned.  As suggested by other doctors, I would recommend leaving them alone for now.  You can always reconsider as you get a little older. 

Channing R. Barnett, MD
New York Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Lip augmentation

+1

Based solely on your photograph posted, I would leave those pretty lips alone.  I would do nothing to them.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Candidate for Lip Augmentation?

+1

 Because you are 16, please share this answer with your parents.  Aesthetically, according to The Palmer Code your lips score 6 out of a possible perfect 7 points for your lips because your upper lip is a bit thin.  At 16, if your parents agree, I would recommend using an Alloderm Lip Implant that's soft, supple and will last about 7 years.  I would only augment the upper lip, as your lower lip is aesthetically correct IMHO.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Candidate for lip augmentation?--Absolutely NOT!!!

+1

Candidate for lip augmentation?--Absolutely NOT!!!  You have gorgeous lips and doing anything to them would involve much more risk than gain. Leave them alone. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
