Ask a doctor

Would I be a candidate for invisilign? (photo)

Impacted wisdom tooth created terrible crowding, especially on my lower teeth and got worse in my mid twenties. They have been removed a year or so ago. Is there any hope?

Doctor Answers (1)

Invisalign Candidate With Severe Crowding?

+1

You are NOT a good candidate for Invisalign. You have severe dental crowding resulting from grossly underdeveloped dental arches. If you choose to do conventional orthodontics (braces) many orthodontists will want to extract teeth first. This too is probably not your best option. You desperately need to develop your upper and lower arches to avoid probable orthodontic AND medical issues, especially as you get older.

Good luck!

Tustin Cosmetic Dentist


You might also like...