Ask a doctor

Would I be a candidate for Invisalign?

Also I'm concerned about gum recession. I have a tooth #21 that appears to be reabsorbing and the ligament is non existent via X-ray

Doctor Answers (2)

#Invisalign

+1
It would be best if you could upload you radiographs, but based on your description and photo, you appear to be a good candidate for Invisalign.  If your #21 tooth root is showing signs of resorption, this is not ideal, but does not exclude you as a candidate for Invisalign.  I suggest researching a top doc cosmetic dentist on this site and getting evaluated.  It seems like you will be fine, but I would need to see x-rays and additional photos to make a definitive diagnosis.  Good luck to you and I hope this helps. "Follow" me on Real Self to ask more questions of me.
Sarah Thompson, DMD
O'Fallon, IL and St. Louis, MO
Saint Louis Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

YES you can be a candidate

+1
Sometimes recession is a result of poorly aligned teeth.  In my opinion and from just looking at this picture, I would recommend Invisalign for you and after completing your treatment I would like you to be seen by a periodontist who can help you with restoring the health of the gum.
Chantilly Orthodontist


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.