Am I the Right Candidate for Buccal Fat Pad Removal Considering Asian Genetics?

I inherited my mother's genes (a dominant gene by observing her generation of seven siblings, who all evidently have enormous cheeks and higher than average cheekbones) of fat cheeks and high cheekbones. My father has a slim face and relatively non-observant cheekbones that my two other sisters inherited from him. I starved myself as a teen just to have a slim face, but as I gain the relative weight, I am more depressed as an adult with this face. I heard that these cheeks are good for aging.

Doctor Answers (6)

Buccal fat removal.

+3

You look lovely with full cheeks and will age better than your sisters with thinner cheeks. No surgery will make you look cuter than you already are.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Buccal Fat Pad Removal in Asian Patients

+1

Buccal fat pad removal can be performed in any patient and noting your genetic disposition to aging is a good start.  The key is a proper in office history and physical examination by an experienced surgeon to help determine if buccal fat removal is a good procedure for you.

Patients must be selected properly for buccal fat pad removal, as chosing an inappropriate candidate can lead to a premature gaunt look in the face.

Critera to see if candidate for buccal fat pad removal:

1.  Family history of "full" faces-  Families with full faces who age with full faces are likely to benefit from buccal fat removal.  Families whose fuller faces eventually turn gaunt should avoid this procedure
2.  Buccal fat excess-  There are multiple fat pads in the face.  The key is to determine if buccal fat pad removal is beneficial

Anil R. Shah, MD
Chicago Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Buccal fat pad reduction?

+1


Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Buccal Fat Pad and Asian Genetics

+1

Dear Cypresshill,

 

Buccal fat pads will atrophy with aging and so if a patient has enough volume then aging will not be able to create a striking hollow face.

 

Buccal fat pad removal is a precise procedure of a delicate nature. Unfortunately, without physical examination, it is hard to give a definitive advise about your case.

 

Nonetheless, I encourage you to seek a consultation with a surgeon of ample experience so you will come up with an informed decision.

 

Facial contouring could be addressed through several ways but the key is to preserve the natural looks of the patient while enhancing their facial features.

 

Thank you for your inquiry and for sharing you photograph.

Dr. Sajjadian

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

Better photos are needed

+1

To analyze your face a view of your cheekbones and jawline is necessary. In Asians it's not always just the buccal fat - frequently the cheekbones and/or jawline need to be reduced. Buccal fat in Asians tend to persist much longer and in many cases do benefit from conservative removal, especially if overly full beyond the mid-30's to 40's.

Charles S. Lee, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Buccal fat pad removal is discouraged in young patients

+1

As we age the amount of fat in our face decreases causing a loss of volume and fullness. Buccal fat pad removal will only accelerate the aging process, which is why we do not recommend the procedure. Look at your grandparents and see how they become hollow in the buccal fat pad space over time. Chubby cheeks are a sign of youthfulness and it is in your best interest to leave them alone.  

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
