Why Are my Breasts Moving to a Squeezed Shape when I Move my Muscles?

I had a breast implant removal a few days ago. I hated them because they were heavy and when I was lifting something my breasts would look wrinkly and had a weird shape, it was under the muscle so it was because the muscle was moved. Now that they are out, my muscles are still doing the same thing, when I lift something, my breasts "squeeze" together and are moving sidewards, that looks aweful. This wasn't so before I had the implants, Is it going to be normal again, not moved by my muscles?

Doctor Answers (5)

Why Are my Breasts Moving

+2

When implants are under the muscle, they are almost always partially under the muscle. The lower half of the implant is between the breast and the chest wall--the pectoral muscle's lower edge is about even with the nipple. 

When the implant was removed, I can't tell from your question whether the capsule was removed (most times it is not). The capsule is attached to the lower half of the breast tissue, and that probably explains the persistent movement. This may resolve with time as the capsule is resorbed and replaced by scar.  I am not sure of the rationale for your surgeon's plan.

Thanks, best wishes. 


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Animation issues after implant removal

+2

TIme will tell if your animation issues after implant removal will get better.  give it time to heal.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Animation/Flexion Deformity after Removal of Breast Implants?

+2

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately,  only time will tell whether you will continue to have “animation or flexion” deformity of the breasts  when you flex your pectoralis major muscle. Even though the breast implants are out, scar tissue connecting the pectoralis major muscle to the overlying tissue may allow this issue to continue.

 At this point, I would suggest that you continue to exercise patience and continue to follow up with your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

You might also like...

Breast movement with muscle flexion.

+2

Breast implants behind the muscle often get compressed when the muscle flex. The implants may move up and out also. The amount of movement is variable. Often for body builders the implants are placed in front of the muscle to minimize the flexion deformity. The down side is that the breast implants are often very obvious.

Since you have had the breast implants removed, they can no longer cause this problem. You are still very early after surgery, so you are not likely looking at your final results. The muscle needs to reattach to the chest wall, and often a capsulectomy is performed to enhance this.

For now this best thing to do is to allow your body to heal. If it bothering you enough to ask here, you should call you plastic surgeon and have them check you. This will make sure everything is okay, and allow any problems to be addressed sooner.

Joseph Mele, MD
Walnut Creek Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Animation after Implant Removal

+1

   Animation of the envelope by the muscle after implant removal may be improved with scar release.  However, the muscle may produce this result after the scar forms.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews
