I had mastitis/blocked duct/ thrush before having breast implants; Do the chances of capsular cont. increase If I get implants?

I had mastitis/blocked duct/ thrush (many times) 4 years ago and 2 years ago with my second child.I also often suffer from recurrent yeast infections. Would this mean I have a higher risk of capsular contracture if I got implants? I also worry about what type to get saline or silicone based on safety. My kids come first. But, I sure do miss my pre-pregnancy body! I went from a large C to a small B. I had a mastopexy this past year and the surgeon did a fantastic job. But, I want the volume I used to have.

Doctor Answers (2)

Your risk of developing capsular contracture should not be any higher as long as you don't have active mastitis.

+1
There are many factors that have been linked to capsular contracture and a board certified plastic surgeon would address those factors accordingly. 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Mastitis

+1
It is theoretically possible that contracture risk would be higher, but not an absolute.  In my experience I have seen women with your history that have had implants and not had problems.

Peter J. Capizzi, MD
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
