How many cc's could my body handle? Looking for a C cup. (photo)

I am 24 y/o, 5'10 and 120 lbs. The first picture is me ( some chest deformity :( ). Any help is appreciated!

Doctor Answers (11)

BBA

+1
I hope this helps. Good luck!


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Sizing Breast Implants

+1
When the chest wall has some degree of asymmetry that is apparent in your photo, the Vectra 3D imaging system allows for the best selection of different size, projection and shape of implants from an image in the doctors office. Trying on sizers is a secondary next bext option. The choice of the correct size depends on the chest wall, base width of the breast and compliance of the breast gland and skin. A knowledgeable plastic surgeon will bea able to offer you a range of implant choices that would work. Good luck. !!!

Marc J. Salzman, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Pectus

+1
The answer will best come during an in office consultation.  This is a more complex than average breast augmentation planning. Several measurements will help a surgeon decide the maximum size that can be used for a reasonable outcome.  One factor is breast width, as surgeons prefer to use implants no wider than the breast.  The tightness of the soft tissue of the breast can be a limitation.

The big issue is whether or not to try to fill in the chest wall defect, either with fat or an implant. (From what I see in the photo, and from your height and weight, you probably don't have much in the way of fat excess for grafting. Sometimes the breast augmentation alone makes the chest wall problem more noticeable, sometimes less so. 

Advice: in person consultation. All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

CHEST WALL

+1
Thank you for posting the picture, it looks like you have a chest wall deformity that could be corrected with a custom implant or fat grafting, please make sure this is addressed when you have a consult for breast surgery as it is very important

Ryan Neinstein, MD, FRCSC
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

How many cc's could my body handle? Looking for a C cup.

+1
Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss your size options while trying on sizers in his office, so you will be clear on the volume added.  Best wishes!

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

How many cc's could my body handle?

+1
Great question. Sizing of breast implants is a very individualized process. Essentially, you need to custom fit the implants to your body. In order to properly size implants, you need measurements of several key items. Regardless of what manufacturer of implant your surgeon uses, they all have what is called dimensional fitting systems. These systems basically take some measurements of your breast width, height, and tissue stretch to determine the optimal volume for your particular tissues. i.e. What can your tissues handle? So someone 5'0" 147 lbs with 3 children vs. someone with no children may have different optimal volumes due to the differential stretch in their tissues. You can google "High Five Augmentation" to get a quick idea of the process.


In your particular case, you also seem to have a condition called pectus excavatum, which involves the different shape of your rib cage. This will impact the surgical plan as well. I did surgery of this exact nature last week and the patient had submuscular silicone implants of different size to help adjust/account for the pectus deformity. This is something for you to consider. You definitely want to find a surgeon with experience with this type of problem.

Good luck.

Eric Desman, MD
Alexandria Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

How many cc's could my body handle? Looking for a C cup. (photo)

+1
Thank you for your question . Once you come in for surgery you can try on sizers which is the closest system to see you end results. I have all sizes of implants in the office incase you need to change your mind with the sizers.



Mel T. Ortega, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 153 reviews

How many cc's could my body handle? Looking for a C cup.

+1

Thank you for the question and picture.  Your photograph demonstrates significant chest wall asymmetry and probable pectus excavatum. In my practice, I would probably recommend the use of silicone gel breast implants placed in the sub muscular ( dual plane) position. Given your chest wall asymmetry, the use of different size/profile breast implants would be necessary to increase breast symmetry as much as possible. Ultimately, careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be an important part of the preoperative and intraoperative planning process.    Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering  breast augmentation surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:

 1. Concentrate on choosing your plastic surgeon carefully.  Concentrate on appropriate training, certification, and the ability of the plastic surgeon to achieve the results you're looking for. Ask to see lots of examples of his/her work.

In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
 Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup  size may also be inaccurate.  The use of  in bra sizers and computer imaging may be very helpful during this communication phase.

3.  Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly,  allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals.  Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery.  I find that the use of temporary  intraoperative sizers ( with the patient in the upright position)  allows for accurate selection of breast implant size/profile to achieve patient's goals as precisely as possible.

I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to patients with chest while asymmetry and pectus excavatum), helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

How many cc for thin framed woman with little breast tissue

+1
The most important thing is that you consider having a sub-muscular breast augmentation which will provide more coverage for your breast implants since you're thin and do not have a lot of breast tissue.

An in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon can advise you as to how large an implant will fit your frame and breast size.  Specific measurements need to be taken to determine the best base width for you.

For more information on sizing please read the following link:

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Wants suggestions on implant size

+1
Thank you for your inquiry about the best size breast implants for you.

You are tall, narrow chested it seems and slim with some chest assymetry.

You want to find a plastic surgeon who will take time to work with you - taking careful measurements, deciding the best approach for the implants and whether an additional implant over the rib cage might help or not.

Sometimes all that is needed is an implant for the look you want. But the measurements and thorough discussion of your goals are critical for you. Best wished.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
