Can You Use Microdermabrasion for Stretch Marks?

Is microdermabrasion an option for getting rid of stretch marks?

Doctor Answers (7)

Fading stretch marks

+2

Microdermabrasion is a simple procedure to remove the dead skin cells from the top layer of the skin. It can lead to improvement in hyperpigmentation and texture over time, but is really used to refresh and add a "glow" to your skin. Stretch marks are due to elastic fiber and collagen loss in the second, deeper layer of the skin. This area will not be affected by microdermabrasion at all. Microdermabrasion is therefore not a good choice to improve the appearance of stretch marks. To date, there is no good treatment for stretchmarks. Over the counter creams are fine, but they are unlikely to make a significant difference. You can try Retin-A, fractional resurfacing, or even IPL if they are red / purple stretchmarks. If there is a chance of changing the appearance of these marks, these are the therapies that may help. Best of luck!


Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Microdermabrasion does not work on stretch marks.

+1

Microdermabrasion is a mechanical exfoliation of the epidermal or superficial layer of the skin. Stretch marks are deep scars caused by tearing of the dermis. In order to improve the appearance of stretch marks you need a more aggressive laser resurfacing treatment, such as Fraxel laser. We normally recommend three to five treatments every six weeks. If the stretch marks look red in color you might also try IPL to help lighten the pigment. The combination of multiple Fraxel and IPL treatments will give much better results than the microdermabrasion.

Gregory Turowski, MD, PhD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Microdermabrasion Not Helpful for Stretch Marks

+1

Microdermabrasion will only remove the top layer of the skin. Stretch marks are caused by disruption of the elastic fibers in the deeper part of the dermis, far beyond even the strongest microdermabrasion machine.

In fact, surgical removal, in a procedure like the tummy tuck, is the only means of truly ridding yourself of stretch marks.

There have been a few papers showing Fraxel works to an extent. However, I would only invest in this treatment, or you are looking for a mild improvement.

There are a myriad creams touted for stretch marks. They help take the erythema ( redness) out of stretch marks, but nature and the tincture of time can do the same thing.

Arnold R. Oppenheim, MD
Virginia Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Dermabrasion has no role in stretch marks

+1

Nothing can "get rid of" stretch marks other than excision as in a tummy tuck for example. Lasers can lighten them but dermabrasion and microdermabasion only remove the outer skin cells. A stretch mark is a split in the deeper elastic layers of the skin and thus isn't altered by any skin surface treatment.

Stretch marks not helped by microdermabrasion

+1

 There is no non-surgical treatment for the stretch marks. We have tried lasers,creams,wraps, and messages and nothing works. The main reason is that stretch marks are scar in the skin from inside and not a aging process or skin damage from sun exposure.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Stretch Mars Treatment

+1

Microdermabrasion is unlikely to have any significant effect o stretch marks. There have been varied reviews of the treatment of stretch marks with the Fraxel laser which does stimulate the development of new collagen in the dermis and also helps to improve the pigmentation so they are less noticeable. It may be worth doing a limited area to see what improvement you may get.

Theodore Katz, MD, FACS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Microdermabrasion and Stretch Marks

+1

Microdermabrasion is a method of mechanical exfoliation and rarely penetrates the epidermis of the skin. Stretch marks are caused by a tearing of the dermis and will not benefit from microdermabrasion. Microdermabrasion may, however, improve the quality of the skin overlying the stretch marks.

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
