Ask a doctor

Can UltraShape Be Used to Treat Fat and Cellulite on the Arms?

can ultrashape work on the arms?

Doctor Answers 5

UltraShape for treating arm fat and cellulite

UltraShape can be used to selectively reduce arm fat.  With regard to decreasing cellulite and improving skin tone, we routinely safely combine UltraShape with VelaShape III.


Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

UltraShape treatment for arms

We have been successfully treating the arm area with UltraShape's small transducer for a little over two months now! For this area specifically, we are combining the UltraShape technology with a Thermal Collagen stimulation for additional skin tightening. So far we are seeing positive body-contouring effects. 

Dennis Gross, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

UltraShape for arms

UltraShape body contour now has a small transducer that is perfect for fat removal on smaller areas such as the arms and around the knees.

Martie Gidon, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

You might also like...

Ultrashape for Arms

Ultrashape will probably be useful for the treatment of excess arm fat but doubt that there will be much improvement with cellulite.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Ultrashape is not yet FDA approved to be used in the US,...

Ultrashape is not yet FDA approved to be used in the US, but it appears that it can be used to treat subcutaneous fat. As a result it may help to improve the appearance of cellulite as well.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
