Ask a doctor

Can UltraShape Be Used to Treat Fat and Cellulite on the Arms?

can ultrashape work on the arms?

Doctor Answers (2)

Ultrashape for Arms

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Ultrashape will probably be useful for the treatment of excess arm fat but doubt that there will be much improvement with cellulite.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Ultrashape is not yet FDA approved to be used in the US,...

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Ultrashape is not yet FDA approved to be used in the US, but it appears that it can be used to treat subcutaneous fat. As a result it may help to improve the appearance of cellulite as well.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
