Ask a doctor

Can Thigh Lift Be Combined with Liposuction?

Can you combine liposuction with a thigh lift? Or is it best to do them at separate times?  In that case, which would be first?

Doctor Answers (4)

Thigh Lift

+2

Yes.  In fact  many plastic surgeons prefer to do liposuction and thigh lift at the same time.  In fact, all my thigh lift procedures include liposuction before nad after the procedure.  This will optimize the procedure by preserving the vessles that are needed for  lymphatic drainage.  Thus you will get less swelling.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

It usually is.

+1

Hello,

 

Liposuction is usually part of a thigh lift. There are variations of this that you should discuss with your surgeon.

 

Best Regards,

 

John Di Saia MD

Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Thigh Lift and Liposuction

+1

It is very common to do some liposuction at the time of thigh lift. The combined procedure compliment each other and give you a better result.

If you have to seperate the two procedres then do the lipo first then the thigh lift.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Liposuction and a thigh lift

+1

Liposuction is usually performed with a thigh lift at the beginning of the operation.  However, if a larger amount of liposuction is required, it may be better to do this around 6 weeks before the thigh lift. Thank you for your question.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
