Ask a doctor

Can Restylane Injections Add Volume to my Breasts?

I’ve read about fat injections to get bigger breasts, but what about using Restylane?

Doctor Answers (8)

Restylane injections are impractical for breast augmentation

+2

Restylane injection for breast enhancement/enlargement has not been studied in a significant manner. It would take a large volume of Restylane or hyaluronic acid to make the breast significantly larger, making the use of Restylane too expensive to be practical for temporary breast enlargement.

The only FDA-approved way to augment the breast is with silicone or saline breast implants. Silicone or saline breast augmentation is safe, effective, and it is permanent.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Restylane is a POOR Breast Augmentation Substitute

+1

Restylane will never catch on as a breast augmentation substitute for multiple reasons even IF it were approved by the FDA.

With 1 cc of Restylane costing around 500 dollars, the cost of an augmentation equivalent to that of two 350cc implants would run 350,000 dollars!!!! After you catch your breath consider that EVEN IF this correction was not associated with any complications it would last as long as 1 year making this modality preposterously ill-advised.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Restylane in the breasts

+1

I would not recommend putting restylane in the breasts. There are no studies supporting its use. Besides you would need an awful lot of filler material to probably achieve the "fill" that you would want.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Don't expect to see Restylane used for breast enlargement

+1

Before explaining why we don't expect to see Restylane approved for use in breasts in the U.S., I should acknowledge that there is a similar product called Macrolane being tested in Europe for that.

There are downsides to it though, the main ones being that it is temporary and expensive. Who wants breasts that are gradually changing in size and have to be re-injected on a regular basis? And if you think of a sincle cc of Restylane costing a few hundred dollars, how much would a few hundred cc's for a typical breast enlargement cost?

Fat injections have much more promise but techniques for getting consistent results are still being developed.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Restylane injections for the breasts or nipples

+1

The answer to your question is that Botox only works well for certain areas of the face. For example, the wrinkles commonly referred to as "laugh lines", which extend downward from the side of the nose to the side of the mouth are not addressed with Botox. Because of the size of the crease in this area and the manner in which it forms, it is treated using dermal fillers such as Restylane, Juvederm or Perlane.

The areas of the face where we commonly use Botox are as follows. In all cases, Botox works to address the issue of wrinkles in the particular area because it is able to relax the muscles that cause the wrinkles.

  • The "11" lines, the vertical lines between the eyes.
  • The horizontal forehead lines.
  • The crow's feet on the outer sides of the eyes.
  • The upper lip "smoker's lines".

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Restylane for breasts an expensive and temporary fix

+1

Hello,

Most surgeons would shy away from this as Restylane is expensive and the treatment you suggest (while it seems logical) is not standard. Restylane lasts only a few months and is quite expensive per cc. Most women would need at least a few hundred ccs. That equals quite a bit of cost. How the tissue in the breast would age after this material disappeared is also an unknown.

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Restylane for breasts a bad idea.

+1

Restylane is not FDA approved for injection into the breasts. You would also have to use a lot of Restylane to get a small result. Some folks were doing this in Europe and getting very modest results. Also Restylane will usually go away in 6 months. Restylane is a very good product, just not in the breasts.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Restylane for Breasts

+1

The idea to use Restylane for augmentation is a bad idea:

  • It would be cost-prohibitive.
  • It would not look natural.
  • It would be short lasting, more likely no more than 6 months.
  • While no studies have been definitively conducted, it would probably not be safe to inject that much product in such a short duration.

Consult with an experienced physician before exploring any off-label uses of a product, including Restylane.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
