Ask a doctor

Can I Rely on a Stomach Stapling Procedure Carried out Fifteen Years Ago?

I had stomach stapeling procedure carried out 15 years ago. I never lost much weight afterwards but now I want to try again. Is it possible to jump start or restart the weight loss? Will the procedure carried out 15 years ago hep me if I try to lose weight now or do I have to start again with another procedure?

Doctor Answers (1)

Does VBG stomach stapling work?

+1

It is unlikely that your stomach stapling or VBG will work.  The failure rates of that operation are vey high with over 50% of the staple lines coming apart.  I recommend you see an experienced bariatric surgeon for an endoscopy to see how your stomach looks and advise you on your various options.

Long Island Bariatric Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review


You might also like...