Ask a doctor

Can Radiesse Be Used As a Butt Filler?

My uncle lives in Peru and a famous plastic surgeon there used Radiesse to increase the size of his butt dramatically. She refused to use silicone due to the high danger risks. Does anyone use Radiesse to increase the size of the buttocks in the US? Is this safe? Or will I have to go to Peru to get this done myself?

Doctor Answers (5)

Radiesse should not be used as a butt filler

+1

 

Radiesse is a powerful and effective dermal filler that is based on the ground substance of bone. Radius is used in small volumes of 1 to 2 mL when injected for cosmetic purposes in the face. Injection of Radiesse into the butt is not recommended. Problems arise when lumps of Radiesse are present in the tissue. Also keep in mind the price of Radiesse. To obtain a significant result in the butt, you typically require 300 to 600 mL per side. The price of this volume of Radiesse would be in the hundreds of thousands of dollars.

Fortunately there are much better options for butt augmentation surgery. Visit with a board-certified plastic surgeon who has experience with butt augmentation fat grafting. They will be able to describe your options which can include liposuction and then using your own fat to recontour where your butt.


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Radiesse for the face only, not for butt filler.

+1

Hi.

This is not a good idea.  Radiesse should only be used in the face as a deep filler.

The only butt filler that works and lasts is your own fat, as fat transfer or fat injections.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Fiillers for buttock

+1

I would confirm this prior to traveling to Peru. The cost of the Radiesse would be prohibitive. From a USA standpoint this is off lable and exceptionally unusual. The volume of material required would be cost prohibitive.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

You might also like...

Radiesse in the Buttocks?...The Best Ever Answer on The Newlywed Game

+1

Hi latn,

Radiesse in the butt is a very "off label" use of the product. It would take quite a bit of Radiesse at great expense. So it "can" be done, "butt" there are much better choices of materials to fill your derrière.

Your question does remind me of the best answer ever given on "The Newlywed Game" when a gentleman was asked, "Where is the most unusual place that you and your wife have made "whoopy"?", and the answer was, "That would be in the butt, Bob".

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Cost prohibitive

+1

Dear latn,

Augmentation of the buttocks usually requires a large volume of material, no matter what material is used. Aside from the fact that Radiesse is not FDA approved for buttock augmentation in the U.S., the amount of Radiesse that you would need to inject into your buttocks would cost tens of thousands of dollars. Radiesse is also not a permanent material. Perhaps, product liability costs are non-existent in Peru and allow for the material to be inexpensively available. Consider fat transfer, the so called "Brazilian", or buttock implants for a more permanent result. Good luck!

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
