Ask a doctor

Can a Pregnant Doctor Do IPL Procedure over Pt?

can pregnant doctor do IPL procedure over pt

Doctor Answers (3)

A pregnant doctor can safely perform IPL.

+1

Yes, IPL (intense pulsed light) is visible light waves and not any kind of dangerous radiation, so there is no problem with a pregnant doctor performing IPL on a patient.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Pregnant doctor

+1

There is absolutely no problem with a pregnant doctor performing IPL or laser on patients. The depth of penetration is not deep, and the doctor is presumably not targetting herself with the IPL anyways. 

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Yes.

+1

Thank you for your question.

While I understand why women are cautious in pregnancy, IPL has no radiation effects or any harm on pregnancy, whether it be the patient or the doctor. IPL is simply intense visible light, and does not penetrate very deep into the skin and certainly not systemically to have any impact on a fetus.

Hope this helps!

Don Mehrabi, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...
