Ask a doctor

Can Keloids Be Softened, Flattened, or Removed with Glycolic Acid?

I want to reduce a 9 year old keloid on my chest that is about an inch long. I've had good results from using glycolic acid on my acne, so I'm wondering if it might work as well on keloids. Would I need a different strength acid maybe?

Doctor Answers (4)

Non surgical keloid treatment with IIT and Laser

+1

Keloids are caused by fibroblast bioactivity and cannot be modulated with Glycolic acid.  However, there are other non surgical treatments that have worked very well in patients, including IIT and laser treatment. Surgery90210


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Keloids do not respond to chemical peeling

+1

Unfortunately, keloids do not respond to or improve with chemical peeling. Rather, I would recommend that you consult with a dermatologist to speak about other treatment options, including shave excision, dermabrasion, laser therapy, or surgical revision for keloid improvement.

This can be followed by steroid injection or radiation to help minimize risk for recurrence, depending on the location and type of keloid. This can be a challenging problem to treat, but there are treatments available... I would not expect improvement with glycolic acid, however.

Chad L. Prather, MD
Baton Rouge Dermatologic Surgeon

Doubtful to achieve improvements with keloids and glycolic acid

+1

VERY very very doubtful to achieve any improvement in your keloids by this method. But you can certainly try it. Read other blogs answering this question here on REALSELF.

From MIAMI

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

Keloid treatment with chemical peels

+1

Typically keloids do not respond favorably to chemical peels and may actually get worse and grow larger due to the irritation from the chemical. I would stay away from trying to treat them with chemical peels. You might want to inquire about vascular laser treatments as they are more effective. I hope this information helps.

Scott Trimas, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
