Ask a doctor

Can IPL Treat Post Inflammatory Hyperpigmentation's from Acne?

Doctor Answers (2)

IPL may not help post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation

+3

The inflammatory hyperpigmentation from acne will almost always fade on its own in usually 1-3 months (longer if darker or with asian skin). In my honest opinion, it would be a waste to try to remove this hyperpigmentation with IPL or any other laser as they don't practically work for post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation, but rather better used for lentigos.

The best treatment for the post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation of acne is time, the treatment of the originating acne, and perhaps the use of a bleaching cream.


Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

IPL beneficial for post-inflammatory acne hyperpigmentation.

+2

Yes, IPL can treat hyperpigmentation left on the skin as a result of inflammation from acne. However, I would wait several months after it first presented before treating it in this way. This is because IPL treatments add heat to the skin and cause acute inflammation which can sometimes worsen post inflammatory hyperpigmentation if it is treated too soon. In the meantime, chemical peels are another option. In either case, it is important to begin treating with skin care products that will reduce both hyperpigmentation, and inflammation. Hydroquinone products, such as SkinMedica’s Epiquin, and anti-inflammatory products, such as SkinMedica’s TNS and Vitamin C & E will also help the condition, whether used alone, or in combination with procedures. Finacea is a topical medication that helps with both hyperpigmentation and inflammation, and is will also help to control acne as well. This can be used in combination with all of the other products mentioned above.

Nick Slenkovich, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
