Can Ear Surgery Be Combined with Other Procedures?

Can an otoplasty (ear surgery) be combined with other procedures like a rhinoplasty or facial implant? What do I need to know about doing multiple procedures with an otoplasty?

Doctor Answers (18)

Ear surgery can be done with other procedures

+2

There are many procedures that can be combined and done under local or the general anesthesia. As long as the patient is a healthy individual and his medical condition allows for the extended time of the surgery, it is even preferred to avoid going under the general anesthesia again in a short period of time. It gives a chance for the one recovery time. Talk to your plastic surgeon and he should advise you what is the best in your case.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Otoplasty; Ear Surgery - Combined Cosmetic Procedures

+2

Otoplasty is specifically indicated for prominent ears. The complexity of the surgery depends on the stage of ear development and the severity of the prominent ears.

Combining the procedure with other cosmetic facial surgeries is acceptable if it does not compromise the integrity of the ear repair and does not overly extend the time of surgery. This can only be determined by the surgeon, your individual medical condition, and the combination of surgery.

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Ear Surgery Combined with Other Procedures

+1

Yes, otoplasty can be combined with other procedures and frequently is.  The only significant precaution is to ensure that the combination of procedures does not entail too much anesthesia time.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Combination procedures

+1
The goal with any surgery is to achieve the best improvement so, in theory, procedures can be combined but the idea is to combine them wisely. I always consider the post op pain expected, recuperation time, and appropriate anesthetic. I also find that the Extreme Makeover frenzy has patients asking about multiple procedures when their pocketbooks cannot stretch beyond one. A patient really has to consider what they are comfortable spending.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Otoplasty (Ear Surgery) Can Be Combined with Other Procedures

+1
Like most other facial plastic surgery procedures, otoplasty can be combined at the same time with other facial plastic surgery procedures. The great majority of these otoplasty procedures I perform under local anesthesia with a light oral sedative, but that is up to the patients.

Jeffrey Epstein, MD, FACS
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Otoplasty and other surgery

+1

Mutliple procedures including otoplasty can easily be completed concurrently. Discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Otoplasty can be done in combination with other procedures

+1

Otoplasty can absolutely be combined with other surgeries such as rhinoplasty, facial implant placement, blepharoplasty, or neck surgery. You must consider total operative times and avoiding impeding the healing of one area due to the other surgery.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Combining otoplasty and other facial procedures

+1

It is not uncommon in my practice to combine otoplasty with other facial plastic procedures. The most common procedures to perform in conjunction with an otoplasty is a rhinoplasty and chin implant especially in younger individuals. Also, one anesthetic may lessen your overall costs.

Scott Trimas, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Otoplasty combined with rhinoplasty

+1

An otoplasty can very easily be combined with a rhinoplasty or facial implant.  When combining procedures you should avoid those that might interfere with one another or those that increase the time of surgery to an unacceptable level.  Your age and health will play a role in determining what is too long.  Let your surgeon evaluate you and he can recommend what is appropriate and safe.

Randy J. Buckspan, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Combining surgical procedures is often a good idea

+1

Otoplasty can often be combined with other facial plastic surgical procedures.  However, combining too many procedures can lead to long operative times, this can create the risk of increased complications.  Patients may not feel well immediately post operatively if too many procedures are combined with a very long anesthetic.

Robert Mounsey, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
