Can my Crooked Nasal Implant Be Fixed?

I've had a prosthetic put in my nose and it's beginning to look crooked. What can be done?

Doctor Answers (9)

Nasal implant revisions require further evaluation

+5

Unlike many other more general questions, your question is best answered after a thorough evaluation.

In general, foreign implants in the nose are not a good idea and we rarely ever use them. However, experience has shown that silicone or other prosthetic implants can and are used in certain ethnic patients with varyingly good results.

In your particular situation, we would have to evaluate why the prosthetic is crooked, is it mobile, and is the overlying skin doing well? Occasionally we have noted that the dermis can thin over time when the implant is mobile. After examining you, we would know if the prosthetic is something we would retain and revise or if we should remove the prosthetic in its entirety and use your own cartilage in order to revise the previous surgery.

A proper assessment of your particular circumstances is needed to provide any further help.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

There are many reasons for an implant to look crooked...

+2

There are many reasons for an implant to look crooked but there are definitely ways to help. A thorough evaluation by an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon would be necessary and it would be helpful but not absolutely necessary to have your old operative records. This would help the surgeon to determine what material was used and what the best course of action is to correct the problem. At times, the implant may need to be removed and replaced while at other times minor revisions can be used to camoflauge the appearance of a deviation.

D.J. Verret, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Recommendation to correct positioning of a crooked nasal nose implant

+1

Nasal implants, commonly silicone, can move and are thus aesthetically not pleasing when displaced. A recommendation to correct the implant placement is a good choice. surgery90210

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty to Correct a Crooked Nasal Implant

+1

There is an outside chance that you can salvage the implant currently in place. It might be that you simply need to adjust the positioning of the implant. This also depends on what type of implant is currently in the nose.

There is a good chance, however, that you need to take the implant out and essentially start over it terms of the nasal reshaping process. If that is the case, you will likely be better off not using a foreign material to reconstruct the nose. This would be a good opportunity to replace the implant with cartilage, which is better tolerated when performing rhinoplasty and revision rhinoplasty.

John M. Hilinski, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Repair of a crooked nasal implant

+1

A crooked implant can almost always be repaired. But on occasion it may require complete removal of the implant and then replacement in a new position after healing has occurred.

Howard T. Bellin, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
2.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Nasal implants for building up the bridge during Rhinoplasty

+1

When an implant is not placed under the periosteum or if it not placed in the midline or if the pocket that it sits in is too tight, then the implant can move and become crooked.  This is a very easy problem to fix and can be done in literally a 15 minute surgical procedure. 

Jason B. Diamond, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Absolutely!

+1

When you notice that your once straight implant is changing, a thorough evaluation becomes necessary. Scar that forms around an implant naturally can start to warp the implant. The implant may be in a pocket that is too big so it starts to move around. The implant may be changing the shape of underlying structures that give way and cause the implant to move. The overlying skin is thinning asymmetrically. The implant was not shaved symmetrically. Whatever the reason, there is typically a solution that a plastic surgeon or facial plastic surgeon specializing in revision rhinoplasty can provide for you. In general the implant is removed and examined for defects. The pocket is made straight, and if necessary, reduced in size. The implant is then replaced and stabilized.

Manish H. Shah, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Fixing a crooked implant

+1

Nasal implants that are asymmetric can be revised. Typically the asymmetry is due to one (or more) of these problems:

  • The implant is too long for the nose and is bent due to lack of space
  • There is deviation of the septum which makes the bridge crooked and thus the implant is crooked
  • The pocket for the implant was not made in the midline or it was made too large causing the implant to shift

Typically there are 3 options for revision:

  1. Remove, revise and reinsert the original implant
  2. Remove and replace with a new implant
  3. Remove and replace with cartilage from the patient, typically from the rib.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

Yes, as long as the implant is the appropriate size and...

+1

Yes, as long as the implant is the appropriate size and intact, it can be corrected.  First the implant is typically removed, the pocket made straight, and then the implant reinserted into the anatomical pocket through a closed incision.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
