Ask a doctor

Can Lipodissolve Be Combined with Liposuction?

I want to get rid of stomach rolls. The doctor offers liposuction + lipodissolve. this ok/safe?

Doctor Answers (1)

Lipodissolve can be combined with other fat reduction procedures

+2

Yes, all types of liposuction (laser, ultrasonic etc.) can be used in conjunction with lipodissolve. Lipodissolve is not a very powerful treatment for fat loss, so usually it is best reserved for small areas of residual fat after formal liposuction. I typically use it if a patient has had liposuction but needs a minor touch-up if there is still a small amount of unwanted fat present.

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
