Can Collagen Injections on the Nose Be Removed?

Doctor Answers (8)

Collagen in the nose

+2

Collagen injected in the nose will eventually resorb overtime.  Most of these products will last 4-6 months.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Removing Dermal Fillers

+2

The only dermal fillers which can easily be removed are HA products such as Restylane and Juvederm.  There is a specific enzyme that can be injected to melt away the product.  Products such as Radiesse, Evolence, Sculptra and many others are easily removable.  However, these products are very effective when used in the appropriate patient.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Non-surgical Rhinoplasty with Collagen Removal

+2

First, be very careful with any injections into the nose. The nose is very susceptible to color changes, discoloration, swelling, blood flow, pain, numbness, and other potential complications with inappropriate injections into the nose.

There isn't a filler on the market currently that is FDA approved for injection into the nose. Everything is being used off-label. Fillers should never be placed into the tip of the nose, since complications may more likely occur at the nasal tip. Fillers should only placed in the bridge to help smooth contour irregularities and to provide augmentation. Fillers which have been used for nonsurgical rhinoplasty include Radiesse and hyaluronic acids.

As other plastic surgeons have stated, collagen cannot be removed. Generally, one needs to wait several months for the body to naturally removed the injected collagen.

Depending on the specific anatomy of your nose and your desires, I suggest first speaking with a rhinoplasty surgeon who can use computer imaging to simulate rhinoplasty. You'll be able to visualize in real time what possibilities are potentially available. Only after a comprehensive in-person evaluation can a plastic surgeon help determine the appropriate options for you.

Dr. C

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

You might also like...

Collagen Can Not Be Removed

+1

Unfortunately if you had collagen injected, it can not be removed. Fortunately, it will dissipate on its own in about 3-6 months.

D.J. Verret, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Tissue fillers can be removed.

+1

There are two ways. Firstly Hyaluronidase can be injected to break down a filler like Restylane. Secondly a steroid injection can help speed up the process of absorption. But the safest approach and the one I would recommend is to simply wait. In 3 to 6 months it will have all reabsorbed.

Oakley Smith, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Collagen injections on the nose be removed

+1

No! They will dissipated over 6 weeks to 3 months. Do not do any other type of treatment, just wait it out. Be patient. Regards!

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Non-surgical rhinoplasty (nose job) and reversal

+1

Collagen injections to the nose cannot be removed. If hyaluronic acid products such as Restylane are used, then off-label use of hyaluronidase can be utilized to reverse the result. See attached video for sample results and outcomes of non-surgical rhinoplasty

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

No. But they'll remove themselves.

+1

Short of injections with steroids (which I wouldn't recommend) collagen cannot be removed. But then again, it doesn't have to be since it will dissolve over the coming months.

The only injectable fillers that can be easily "removed" are the hyaluronic acid gels (e.g., Restylane, Perlane, Juvéderm, Hylaform) by the injection of hyaluronidase--an enzyme that digests hyaluronic acid.

David C. Pearson, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
