Can Anything Be Done About Stretch Marks on the Breast?

I got stretch marks after my first child, on the sides of both breasts. Is there anything that can be done to remove them or treat them?

Doctor Answers (9)

No good treatments for stretch marks

+2

Stretch marks are tears in the deeper layers of your skin. There are treatments that are heavily marketed but usually not incredibly effective.

The most effective treatment for stretch marks is surgical excision. This of course, creates scars in other places. Treatments like Fraxel may make small differences.

Sorry, there's no great answer.

I hope this helps.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Not much can be done for stretch marks on the breast

+2

If they are red or purple still, you can have IPL traetments done to lighten the color of breast stretch marks.  If they are pale and wrinkled because of lax skin, either doing an augmentation or a lift can tighten the skin and make the stretch marks look smoother.  They will still be there however.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Stretch marks on breast

+1

Unfortunately that is an area that cannot be surgically treated without deformity. Unfortunately stretch marks cannot be removed by any non-surgical method. Fresh (red) stretch marks have a better chance of being treated and lightened, but not removed by lasers. The only way they can be removed is through surgery. Stretch marks are caused because the skin is stretched beyond its capacity to recoil. Its like a rubber band that is over stretched and can never regain its original shortened length. Any laser that claims to tighten skin has not addressed the basic physiologic problem which is a dermis that is overstretched. The laser will however help the coloration but the stretch marks themselves will persist. You have to ask yourself if the goal is stretch mark removal or if its the discoloration that bothers you. Your best option is to have them surgically remove where appropriate. Unfortunately not all areas are amenable to surgery. Visit with a plastic surgeon.

Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Stretch Marks on the breast

+1

Stretch marks on the breasts can be improved with Nd Yag skin tightening or with Pulse Dye Laser. These procedures both work to reduce the stretch mark skin texture and associated redness and inflammation.

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Excision versus fraxel

+1

Stretch marks are difficult to treat. This is a full thickness wound in the skin that missed the superficial layers. Excision when possible is the only curative way. Fraxel has shown improvement in some cases.

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Stretch marks on chest

+1

Unfortunately, there is not much you can do for stretch marks on the breasts. Sometimes you can lighten the color with IPL but they will usually fade on their own. In terms of the tissue quality, there are some laser "out there"  purporting to help stretch marks, but they don't work well.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Laser treatments may help with breast stretch marks

+1

The best way to treat stretch marks is to remove them. On the breast, however, that is not possible. A lift or augmentation will improve the appearance of the stretch marks as your skin is tightened and/or filled out. Some laser treatments may help but are not going to be a dramatic effect. If you do seek laser treatment, be sure to discuss your skin color and the potential for discoloration. Seek a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who can discuss surgical as well as non-surgical options with you.

Bahram Ghaderi, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Fraxel tx may work for stretch marks

+1

We have used Fraxel tx for the stretch marks, and also I have noticed very minimal lift. Check with you local doctors that offer Fraxel tx. This works better if your marks are new and still red.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Treatment of Breast Stretch marks

+1

As previously mentioned, it clearly depends on the "age" of your stretchmarks.

Immature strech marks are red & itchy.

They respond to a variety of treatments whch are targeted at decreasing the blood supply (redness) and increasing the thickness. Retin A is supposed to be one of the best studied for achieving the latter. "Laser" manufacturers make many claims and this includes the use of IPL, Fraxel, Titan, Pulsed dye, etc. IF you are lucky you will see a 20-50% improvement. This will likely cost you several thousand dollars. Caution is advised in some dark skinned individuals.

Mature stretch marks are lighter colored than the surronding skin wih a depressed surface.

These are less likely to respond to any modality. However, the techniques used to thicken the skin may provide slight improvement

Paradoxically, any technique which tightens or stretches the skin may result in an improved appearance without really changing the stretch marks. This includes lifting and/or breast augmentation

Lastly, excising the stretch marks as is done in the case of massive wieght loss is typically accomplished using a thoracobrachioplasty

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
