Ask a doctor

Can the Accent XL System Be Effectively Used for Stretch Marks Treatment?

Doctor Answers (1)

Accent XL for Stretch Marks?

+1

Hi IDG,
Stretch marks are a result of the skin experiencing trauma though stretching too far or too fast. Once the pressure is relieved, it is a challenge to get rid of the looseness, and the appearance of the marks, short of surgically removing the skin.

The Accent will reduce the size and appearance of the marks; however, it is necessary to evaluate the severity of the marks to determine if the accent will truly make a difference. I have gotten great improvement when the accent and fractional resurfacing were used in combination. Fraxel re:store or re:pair works well on stretch marks.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.