Ask a doctor

Can Accent XL Be Used to Re-stimulate the Lips?

If so, what is the success rate?

Doctor Answers (2)

It seems that you need a filler

+2

It seems that you really need a filler. Micro Fat grafting  or other Hyaluronic acid fillers work very well. Make sure you look for an experienced certified injector (Board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist). Accent XL will make it shrink. Good luck


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Accent XL is not recommended for the lips

+2

Hi Posey,

I would not recommend it for the lips. as I would not want to risk reducing the size, and the discomfort would be too great.  Stick to fillers with an experienced physician.

You will have to find another reason to be nicknamed "Hot Lips" in the Dallas area.  Be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
