Ask a doctor

Calves / Ankles - Will Lipo Help Me?

I am 5'1 135lbs. 30 yrs of wearing pants and jeans. Will lipo help or is there a better procedure?

Doctor Answers (5)

Calves / Ankles - Will Lipo Help Me?

+1
Thank you for the question and pictures but it is difficult to give you accurate advice without assessing the quality of the skin elasticity over the areas of concern.   Generally speaking, the ideal patient for liposuction surgery is one who has achieved a long-term stable weight and presents with diet and exercise resistant adipose tissue of  specific areas, with good quality overlying skin elasticity. When the time is right, seek consultation with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons who can provide you with good, specific, and ethical advice. Best wishes. 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 759 reviews

Calf and Ankle Liposuction

+1

   Given the seemingly isolated nature of your concerns and the picture, this may actually be a reasonable idea.  Find the plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 220 reviews

Liposuction of the calves and ankles does great

+1

Shaping the calves and ankles does great with liposuction under local anesthesia with the small micro canulas.  It is easy to undergo and helps so many patients feel better about themselves. Estimate cost is $4-5,000 on special and is so worth it. Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction of calves, knees, and ankles

+1

liposuction of the calves, knees, and ankles can be very effective in women who genetically gather fat in these areas. while being very effective it needs to be done with great care and precision in order to reduce the chance of dimpling.

S. Sean Younai, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Yes, liposuction can help you

+1

In my experience, liposuction if very effective in the calves and ankle areas.  It has to be carefully done with small cannulas, and the scars have to be carefully placed.  However, it is a good technique and it does improve the contour of the ankle and lower calf.

James Carraway, MD
Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
