Ask a doctor

Callus Hump After Rhinoplasty

my nose was very good but , now , after rhinoplasty i see and feel a bony hump on my nose. surgeon said it's callus and give it 6 months as it will be swelling, but i am so afraid!!! these is permanent or part of healing? cortisone injection can help me? my nose have not hump before rhinoplasty sorry for my very bad english grammer i'm persian

Doctor Answers (4)

Hump on nose after rhinoplasty.

+2

This will go away in another 6 months, so don't do anything now. No cortisone or other surgery for one year.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Hump on nose after Rhinoplasty

+1

This most likely will resolve with time. Cortisone injection can thin the skin of your nose and should be avoided in your case.

It is best to be patient and wait for one year before considering revision surgery.

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 130 reviews

Callus Hump after Rhinoplasty

+1

It is unlikely callus formation after rhinoplasty will totally resolve. Cortisone injections will not reduce the fullness. Wait about 6 months - a minor revision will probably be necessary.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Callus After Rhinpplasty

+1

Hi,

If you feel a bony callus on your nose, this will probably NOT go away. Cortisone injection will not help either. I would advise you to wait 6 months and then consider a revision rhinoplasty if the bump is still there.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 216 reviews
