Ask a doctor

Did my surgeon over trim my nose cartilage ??? ( Male Septo-rhinoplasty ) - (photo)

i have had a septo-rhinoplasty 3 months ago ( closed approach ) , and i think my tip is now feminine because the tip is so small ! what do you think doctors ? what are my possibilities ? is it ok or should i consider grafts so it can look manly again ?

Doctor Answers 4

Does not seem over resected

Your nasal tip doesn't appear feminine in these photos. I think your nasal tip skin is thick and that can be limiting. However I'm not sure any over resection has occurred. Typically you would have more significant notching.  I wouldn't consider revision surgery for another 6-9 month until all swelling has really come down 

Good luck! 


Princeton Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Feminine nasal tip?

Thank you for your question!

It is understandable that you are concerned. Changes after rhinoplasties vary with every patient and what you are experiencing is not uncommon especially that you have underwent a major change in your facial appearance.

It is important to keep in mind that it is early to pass a final judgment. Usually, a year is required before formulating how your nose will be, but longer with a thick skin. Even then, your nose will keep shaping itself to complement your face for better results in the years to come.

My best recommendation at the moment is to be patient, allow nature to take its course and edema totally subsides for better results. There is no doubt that once the swelling resolves, more definition and shape will be achieved and you should be happier with the results before considering grafts.


Congratulations on your surgery and remain positive!

Ali Sajjadian, MD FACS

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 163 reviews

Nasal tip question

Your nasal skin looks relatively thick so it is almost impossible to judge if the lower lateral cartilage was over resected. Give it another 3 months before you start to judge the final result.; 

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Depending on your examination, volume may be replaced, non-surgically, after rhinoplasty surgery.

If you feel that your tip is too narrow after surgery, a well-performed non-surgical rhinoplasty may be considered to add volume to your nose. In our practice, we prefer to use silikon-1000, an off-label filler for permanent results.

Hope this helps you.

Dr. Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 306 reviews
