Its Been 2 Months Since my Breast Augmentation Doughnut Lift?

when is it ok for oral stimulation on my nipples?

Doctor Answers (16)

Oral stimulation of nipples

+1

Provided that your wounds are healing well, eight weeks is more than enough time to begin oral stimulation of the nipples.  Good luck.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Its Been 2 Months Since my Breast Augmentation Doughnut Lift?

+1

       In uncomplicated healing, the incisions should be completely healed at 2 months.  Your surgeon should give you the OK.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA   

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Post-operative breast augmentation

+1

If your have healed all the incisions completely, without even a small suture spitting, you shoud be okay to resume oral contact of your nipple.  Please make sure your plastic surgeon agrees. 

Vishnu Rumalla, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

You might also like...

Oral stimulation on my nipples

+1

At 6-8 weeks this should be safe - but that depends on exactly what was done, and how you're healing.  For obvious reasons, you'll need to check with your surgeon on both of these, just to be sure.

Otherwise, though, it should be okay.

Dr. E

Alan M. Engler, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

Recovery post Breast Augmentation

+1

Hello

It is safe to resume all activities after 6 weeks from breast augmentation.  You should still check with your surgeon to ensure they have not other advice fro you.

Regards

Stephen Salerno

 

Stephen Salerno, MBBS, FRACS
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Activity after breast surgery

+1

Most patients can resume normal activities after about 6-8 weeks. Best to check with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast Augmentation Recovery

+1

Most patients undergoing augmentation mastopexy can return to full unrestricted activities in six to eight weeks. It would be best to discuss this directly with your surgeon. Since they know exactly what you had done and how you are healing they can guide you best.

Sanjiv Kayastha, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Activity After Breast Augmentation

+1
Dear juliterrera, Please consult with your surgeon regarding return to activity after your procedure. He or she should be able to guide you depending on details of your condition, procedure, and recovery. Warmest wishes, Larry Fan, MD

Larry Fan, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Healing after Breast Augmentation

+1

Healing progresses rapidly after breast augmentation  and lift and wounds are 90 % strong after 3 weeks.  This assumes normal healing.   I suggest patients go back to 75% full activity at 2 weeks and full unrestricted activity at 3 weeks.  This full activity would also include sexual activity.  This rapid return  to activity has worked well for my patients for 30 years.  My Best,  Dr C

George Commons, MD
Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Stimulation of Nipple/Areola after Breast Surgery?

+1

Your plastic surgeon will be your best resource when it comes to returning to specific activities. Remember, that your plastic surgeon knows exactly what was done, how you are progressing ( with or without complications),  knows more precisely what you are planning on doing when it comes to activities, and is ultimately responsible for your care.
 Receiving advice online in this regard may be confusing or worse.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 720 reviews
