Ask a doctor

I have a hard bump on both sides of my nose. Does not feel like swelling at all. Is this normal? (photo)

I had open rhinoplasty last week. Im 9 days post op & I had my splint & stitches removed 4 days ago. Although I am still swollen, I am very concerned about the way my nose looks so far. It does not look straight & I believe it's because I developed a bump on the side of my nose. The bump was not there before. After my splint removal, my dr pointed out I was very swollen in that area. The swelling has gone down but now it feels like a hard bump. What could this be? I'm freaking out. :(

Doctor Answers (4)

Rhinoplasty 9 days post op

+1

It's far too early to come to any conclusions, and you really need to be examined to determine exactly what you are noticing. That being said, try not to over-analyze the results at this point. Swelling can often be asymmetric at this stage and can vary with sleeping position, the type of rhinoplasty approach, number of grafts, skin thickness, etc. Best of luck.


New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

I have a hard bump on both sides of my nose. Does not feel like swelling at all. Is this normal?

+1

ONLY 12 week post!!! You need to wait at least 4 months before thinking about a revision. Best to discuss with your surgeon..

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Rhinoplasty at one week

+1

One week after a rhinoplasty is way to early to see the results. It will take many months for the swelling to subside.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

I have a hard bump on both sides of my nose. Does not feel like swelling at all. Is this normal?

+1

You are very early, and this is hard to evaluate without an exam.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews
