2 Months Post Op. with 450 Cc Silicone?

I'm 2 months after breast augmentation. with a doughnut lift. when can I start wearing underwire bra.

Doctor Answers (4)

Healing after breast augmentation mastopexy

+1

healing after breast augmentation mastopexy

  1. usually i allow about three months for healing
  2. bras, and other straps and support are individual depending on how each patient is healing, new fold placement , discomfort , size of implant


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Underwire Bra After Lift #breastimplants

+1

This mostly depends on your surgeon. If you were my patient I do not like underwire bras for 3 months after a breast augmentation.

Richard J. Brown, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Two months after breast augmentation probably okay to wear in underwire bra.

+1

As long as any garment doesn't irritate the incision is probably okay to wear it. Nevertheless this is a question that should be answered by your surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

When can I wear underwire bra after augmentation/lift?

+1

Dear Juli,

Thank you for your question.  Every plastic surgeon is different on this subject, so best to contact your PS for direct recommendation.  In my practice, I encourage my patients to start wearing an underwire bra very early (2 weeks) after augmentation or lift, but I examine the bra myself for fit to make sure it is safe on the incision, and the implants are in the proper position.

Best Wishes,

Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
