Lateral Capsulorrhaphy?

I have 450CC implants, and I have a wide chest. I am looking to get cleavage out of my look. I have heard that lateral capsulorrhaphy could provide more cleavage. Is this procedure permanent, what are the potential negative side effects? As well as, what is the price of this procedure. I am located in Canada where cosmetic surgery prices are inflated, so I am considering doctors in the states.

Doctor Answers (4)

Cleavage

+1

Hi.  If, when you are lying down, the implant slides to the side, passing a line drawn downwards from the front of your armpit - then you may be a candidate for a capsule plication (capsulorrhaphy).  In addition, the surgeon should do a "mirror-image capsulotomy", which means opening up the pocket on the opposite side of the breast - in this case, near the cleavage area.

Pocket plications can be sore for 2 months after surgery, and your physical activities will be limited during this time.  In my experience, using a double-layer plication method, this works 4 out of 5 times.  In the other 1 out of 5 times, you need to use Strattice to reinforce the repair.

Make sure you go to someone with a good deal of experience with this.  

All the best!


Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Lateral Capsulorraphy Technique Concerns?

+1

Thank you for the question.  Although it is difficult to give you precise device without direct examination, some general thoughts in regards to your question may be helpful to you.

 If breast implants are shifting to the side too much ( in the upright or supine position),  the use of internal sutures to close off the breast implant pocket ( lateral capsulorrhaphy)  may be very helpful. This procedure serves to prevent the breast implants from moving to the sides, especially when the patient is lying down. Subsequently, the patient will have an improved “cleavage area”, which decreased  space between the breasts.  Also, if the nipple/areola complexes are off centered because of the breast implant displacement, “repair” of the breast implant pockets will help to better center the nipple/areola complexes.  Barring significant changes in weight and/or pregnancies,  capsulorraphy techniques can be long-lasting if not permanent.

 I hope this, and the attached link, help.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Lateral capsulorrhaphy

+1

Hi AlisaKotova,

     Lateral capsulorrhaphy defines placing sutures in the lateral pocket to prevent the implant from migrating laterally.  If your implants are, in fact, sitting laterally and you don't have much cleavage, I have found that lateral capsulorrhaphy is usually not sufficient to correct this problem.  Often, the muscle medially has not been adequately released or weakened.  Inadequate release or weakening of this muscle is usually the cause of breast implants  migrating laterally  and opening the lateral pockets in the first place.

Good luck,

Ary Krau MD FACS

Ary Krau, MD, FACS
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

You might also like...

Lateral capsulorrhaphy

+1

A lateral capsulorrhaphy is performed if the implants are falling off of the chest.  An exam in person would be essential.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
