Ask a doctor

Extreme nostril show and hanging columella 1 year post rhino. What can be done? (photo)

Hello, I had an open rhino one year ago as my tip was too bulbous and round. The result was a horrible hanging columella and extreme nostril show which I never had before. My surgeon agreed that it looked awful. At 11 months post-op, he performed a minor procedure under local anesthesia to bring my columella up. However, even after this procedure, the problem still exists. I'm not sure if it made a difference. What can be done? Do I have to undergo another rhinoplasty?

Doctor Answers (3)

Extreme nostril show and hanging columella 1 year post rhino. What can be done?

+1
An exam would be necessary to determine if columella, nostril, or tip adjustments should be made.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews

Rhinoplasty Revision

+1
I am sorry that you are unhappy with the results of your rhinoplasty.  The pictures you have posted are not ideal but it appears that the short nasal length is causing increased nostril show and a hanging columella.  You may require a nasal lengthening procedure to address these two problems.  I recommend a consultation with a rhinoplasty surgeon for a thorough examination to determine the best option to address your concerns.

Eugene Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Hanging Columella and Wide Nostrils

+1
Unfortunately the pictures are not as professional as I would like. The profile needs to be a true lateral. It is difficult to judge the severity of the hanging columella by your pictures. In smiling, your nostrils do appear wide.
It looks like the dorsum could be a little lower to accentuate the nasal tip.

As you know, there are no magic wands. To correct this problem, you will need surgery. You should wait at least 6 months from your last surgery to make sure that most of the swelling has resolved.
Consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with an expertise in rhinoplasty.


George C. Peck, Jr, MD
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...
