Ask a doctor

8 weeks post full TT and look 3 months pregnant! And getting worse? (photo)

I had a full TT 8 weeks ago and don't go in for my 3 month post op for another month. I had no loop and recovered very fast. I am noticing my stomach getting bigger everyday. I have not gained weight, I excersise and eat right. But why does my stomach look like I'm 3-4 months pregnant? I look like this when i wake up and still wear compression garment off and on through out the day. I looked a lot thinner just 2 weeks ago!

Doctor Answers (7)

8 weeks after Tummy Tuck

+1
You should call and make an appointment to see your PS sooner. This could be a collection of fluid that can be drained. If present, your long term result will be better if taken care of before your next scheduled appoitment


Saint Paul Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Protruding tummy 8 weeks after tummy tuck

+1
Thank you for your question and photographed.  I agree with other set a seroma must be ruled out.  Collier Dr. and in cyst on being seen now and an ultrasound scan can make a diagnosis.  If you do not have a fluid collection then failure to repair a split muscle called diastases recti could also be the cause.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

8 weeks post full TT and look 3 months pregnant! And getting worse?

+1
We MUST rule out fluid collection vs muscle laxity... This can on,y be accomplished by doing a scan..// 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy tuck

+1
Call the office and be seen sooner.



Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Time to visit your surgeon

+1
You look too slender to have so much fullness in the lower abdomen. Assuming that your bowels are moving well, most likely this is a fluid collection (did you mean you had no drain when you said "loop"??). This is called a seroma and can be drained.

Other possible issues include a disruption of the muscle repair. I would suggest that you call your doctor today and get right in for a check up.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Seroma after tummy tuck

+1
Dear abby,

From your description and your photos you may have a seroma which is a collection of healing fluid.  The seroma, if present can be drained.  This can be done by placing a drain or by inserting a needle.  A drain would allow the continued removal of the seroma until the two surfaces fuse.  Have your plastic surgeon take a look at you earlier rather than later since if it is a seroma it can form a pseudo-bursa which is a layer of scar tissue.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

Swelling after tummy tuck

+1
You should see your Dr sooner than planned. If your picture is accurate. I would be concerned. That's a little more than normal p/op swelling.

please check it out.

John Sampson, MD
Jackson Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
