Can a Poorly Placed Columellar Strut Graft Make a Nasal Tip Appear Overly Rotated?

Surgeon says nothing was done to my nasal tip (per our agreement). We no longer speak. I see in my notes he placed a columellar strut graft. I say it's poorly placed because when that part of my nose moves over the tip of my septum it "clicks" (uncomfortable), & stays in an unnatural position until I manually move it back over. I believe I have a slight "over rotated look" & wonder if this graft is contributing. Can this be solved by being removed? Can over rotation be corrected w/out grafting?

Doctor Answers (2)

Can a Poorly Placed Columellar Strut Graft Make a Nasal Tip Appear Overly Rotated?

+1

           You will need an exam to determine what needs to be done.  It is possible to remove the strut without having to cartilage graft in some instances.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties and rhinoplasty revisions each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Problems Following Placement of Columellar Strut

+1

Pictures would help when responding to your questions. However, the columellar strut can be reduced, shortened, or re-positioned depending on the problems you have. Over- rotation can sometimes be corrected without another graft.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
