Ask a doctor

C-section Incision for Tummy Tuck?

I had 5 C-sections, one that includes a hysterectomy May of last year. I would love to have a tummy tuck and breast implants. Would the surgeon cut within the same area of the C-section?

Doctor Answers (6)

Improving ugly c-section scar with tummy tuck

+1

Yes a mini or full tummy tuck incision is usually placed below the existing c-section scar and can be and excellent method of correcting or improving the appearance of an unsightly c-section scar


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Tummy tuck and old c-section scar

+1

Usually with a tummy tuck the old scar of the c-section can be removed if it has not been placed too low down. 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Tummy tucks are a great solution for fixing a C-section scar.

+1

Tummy tuck surgery is a very popular and effective way to contour the abdomen. In our practice, the tummy tuck is our favorite solution to fix a C-section scar and to create a toned new abdomen. During the surgery, we can typically place in the tummy tuck scar below your existing C-section scar. We will then completely cut out the C-section scar and leave you with a brand-new abdomen.
Be sure that you are working with a board-certified plastic surgeon was great deal of experience in abdominoplasty and starvation. You deserve it!


Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

You might also like...

Is C-section scar removed in tummy-tuck?

+1

Both vertical and horizontal C-section scars are almost always removed during a tummy-tuck. The only time this is not the case is if it is a horizontal (some C-section scars are vertical) scar that is extremely low. Most importantly make sure you wear your favorite style of bkini underwear the day of the markings for the tummy-tuck. The position of the waistband, how high the thigh cutout is and the width of the wasteband are all important when determining the location of your new scar. This way your surgeon can plan for your new scar to fall within the outline of this bikini bottom. And don't think you won't be wearing a bikini-you just might! Hope this helps.

Tracy M. Pfeifer, MD, MS

Tracy Pfeifer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

C section scar is removed after Tummy Tuck

+1

Usually the incision for a tummy tuck is placed just beneath the old scars. That way the old scars, which often are uneven or stuck down to the underlying tissues are removed completely. The tummy tuck incision is placed low enough for a bikini.

Elizabeth A. Kinsley, MD
Covington Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Yes

+1

Most surgeons would remove your c-section scar at the time of a tummy tuck. Even in Columbus, Ohio, we like to conceal our scars as low as possible so that it is covered by a bikini. The only scar that would be visible would be the one around the belly button if you have a full abdominoplasty. Good luck!

Robert S. Houser, DO
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
